Results of the 2017 PBA Rookie Draft, Expected or Suprised?

2017 PBA Rookie Draft Results order was as expected


Christian Standhardinger 2017 PBA Rookie Draft

Christian Standhardinger was first and went on to go to SMB, Kiefer Ravena drafted second for NLEX but Jeron Teng drafted at 5?


The first two was as expected but Jeron Teng dropping two positions from number three was a bit of a surprise as Blackwater opted to get Raymar Jose while Phoenix drafted Jason Perkins instead. Alaska capitalized on the opportunity and snagged Jeron Teng before everyone else does at number 5 and that was just the start of the evening surprises.

As the draft went on, players that were expected to be drafted early or in the first round waited anxiously for their name to be called but for some, it did not happen right away.


Here are the 2017 PBA Rookie Draft results:


First round:

2. Kiefer Ravena - NLEX
3. Raymar Jose - Blackwater
4. Jason Perkins - Phoenix
5. Jeron Teng - Alaska
6. Rob Herndon - GlobalPort
7. Rey Nambatac - Rain or Shine
8. Sydney Onwubere - Phoenix
9. Lervin Flores - Star
10. Mac Tallo - TNT
11. Jon Gabriel - TNT
12. Jett Manuel - Ginebra




Second round:

1. John Grospe - NLEX
2. Joseph Gabayni - Star
3. Renz Palma - Blackwater
4. Julian Sargent - Star
5. Louie Vigil - San Miguel Beer
6. Davon Potts - Alaska
7. Jom Sollano - Rain or Shine
8. Gwyne Capacio - Star
9. Jayson Grimaldo - Phoenix
10. Monbert Arong - TNT Katropa 
11. Wilson Baltazar - Phoenix
12. Andreas Cahilig - GlobalPort


Third round:

1. Chris De Chavez - Kia
2. Gab Dagangon - NLEX
3. Biboy Enguio - Blackwater
4. Dan Sara - Phoenix
5. Zach Nicholls - GlobalPort
6. Pass - Alaska
7. Michael Juico - Rain or Shine 
8. Jed Bulawan - Meralco
9. Thomas Torres - Star 
10. Dave Moralde - TNT Katropa
11. Jerome Ortega - San Miguel
12. Elmer Cabahug - Ginebra


Fourth round:

1. Arvie Bringas - Kia
2. Felix Apreku - NLEX 
3. Kyle Neypes - Blackwater
4. JK Casiño - Phoenix
5. Gian Abrigo - GlobalPort
6. Pass - Alaska
7. Pass - Rain or Shine
8. Pass - Meralco 
9. Pass - Star
10. Pass - TNT
11. Joseph Nalos - San Miguel
12. Pass - Ginebra


Fifth round:

1. Christian Geronimo - Kia
2. Pass - NLEX
3. Jhon Sumido - Blackwater

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.