1st Kabataan Iwas-Droga: Sports tournament Results

BNHS Molino and Tabing-Dagat, Zapote and MaboloES, big winners in the 1stPSC KID SOS Tournament


Young Badminton players from Bacoor National High School (Molina Main) and Zapote Elementary School dominated the sport while BNHS – Tabing-Dagat and Mabolo ES topped table tennis during the 1st Kabataan Iwas-Droga: Start on Sports tournament held on November 11-12, 2017 at the Theresian School of Cavite. Gawaran Campus of BNHS came up big in Chess for the Secondary level while Aniban ES and Niog ES fought tooth and nail in the Elementary division. 158 student-athletes from 14 public schools of Bacoor participated in the competition that strengthens the Philippine Sports Commission’s sports development from the grassroots.

Prior to the tournament, a 4-week sports clinic was conducted at STRIKE Gymnasium – Bacoor City Hall from July 21 to August 13.  Over 600 kids from 38 public schools joined the weekend trainings which were made possible through the collaboration of the Commission, local city of Bacoor thru Mayor Lani Mercado, and the Department of Education.

Commissioner Arnold Agustin added that the program also coincides with the President’s campaign against drug abuse. ‘We want the kids to use their free time in worthwhile activities – be fit and healthy, have them focus on sports rather than taking part in negative behaviors and activities.’ he continued. He references the likes of Wesley So and Sarah Jane Barredo who are now making waves in the international scene of chess and badminton, respectively. Both are natives of Bacoor.

Angelo Bajamudin was probably the biggest winner of the tournament. Right after his win in Badminton (Singles Secondary), he was offered by a scout of the University of Perpetual Help – Dalta System for a scholarship and play in the NCAA. “Ito po talaga ang pangarap ko, gamitin ang badminton para makapagtapos ng pag-aaral.”, confided by the 16-year old Molino High talent.

“This is also one of PSC’s mission in holding sports activities - to identify and tap raw talents that can be polished into gems to join the nation’s sports workforce in the future.”, Commissioner Agustin concluded.


The complete list of winners are as follows:

ELEMENTARY LEVEL (BADMINTON)

Singles Boys
Singles Girls
Mixed Doubles
Gold
A-Jay Mitra (Zapote ES)
Shane Macabene (Niog ES)
Alexandre Guglielimone and Erica Marie Sapotin (Zapote ES)
Silver
Carmelo Taay (Bacoor ES)
I-R May Dayao (Zapote ES)
Irish Morraine Fernando and Andrei Ravelo (Bacoor ES)
Bronze
Kirby Fernandez (Sineguelasan ES)
Cristine May Reyes (Mabolo ES)
Miguel Sinchongco  and Marie Eliz Mendoza (Habay ES)

SECONDARY LEVEL (BADMINTON)

Singles Boys
Singles Girls
Mixed Doubles
Gold
Angelo Bajamundi (BNHS Molino Main)
Darlyne Gacutan (BNHS Molino Main)
Neal Ryan Agco and Ma. Nicol Olano (BNHS Molino Main)
Silver
Ivan Louise Cielo (BNHS Molino Main)
Felichie Anne Lagos (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Jay Drio and Trisha Anne Delima (BNHS Molino Main)
Bronze
Roland Castro (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Joriel Mahilum (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Ramon Manlisic and Aliyah Gomez (BNHS Tabing- Dagat)


ELEMENTARY LEVEL (CHESS)

Boys
Girls
Gold
Raziel Ryle R. Bartolome (Aniban ES)
Lian Shane T. Farin (Niog ES)
Silver
Lorenz Matthew A. Ting (Niog ES)
Eunice Auson J. Lopez (Dulong Bayan ES)
Bronze
Mickholson L. Ariño (Habay ES)
Jocelyn Q. Capote (Sineguelasan ES)

SECONDARY LEVEL (CHESS)

Boys
Girls
Gold
Richmun C. Guzmana (BNHS – Gawaran)
Ma. Trishia A. de Castro (BNHS – Gawaran)
Silver
Rovie Brian S. Guarino (BNHS – Salinas)
Hanna Victoria L. Espesor (BNHS – Salinas)
Bronze

Abegail Darang (BNHS – Tabing Dagat)


ELEMENTARY LEVEL (TABLE TENNIS)

Singles Boys
Singles Girls
Mixed Doubles
Gold
 Jan Aries Sorreno (Mabolo ES)
Jewel Jimenez (Mabolo ES)
Graciel Ann Tatad and Danzel Nathan De Guzman
(Mabolo ES)
Silver
 Jhan Philip Manzano (Habay ES)
Gel Shinn Baran (Habay ES)
Angel Macatol and Justin Cruz Pangan (Habay ES)
Bronze
John Paul Tapel (Bacoor ES)



SECONDARY LEVEL (TABLE TENNIS)

Singles Boys
Singles Girls
Mixed Doubles
Gold
Ryan Macalalad (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Jollibee Pangindian (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Arcelyn Resera and Macky Gomez (BNHS Tabing-Dagat)
Silver
Jessie Marc Hinayon  (BNHS Molino)
Sheena Custodio (BNHS Salinas)
Alicia Mae Relluda and Nedo Pangindian (BNHS Molino)



No comments:

Powered by Blogger.